Canadian National Exhibition

Grandstand Performers From 1948-1994

 

1948               Afternoon       Hell Drivers

 

                        Evening          Olsen and Johnson, Rosales Sisters, Astor, Adamsons, Three Barretts, Harvey Girls, Gautier’s Steeplechase, Hoaglin’s Push Ball on Horse Back, The Renes, English Juggling Jewels, Wilfred Mae Trio, California Queens, Hoaglin’s High Jumping Horses, Lott and Joe Anders, Boby Whaling & Yvette, Al. Castle & Co., Hoaglin’s High School Horses, Parker Brothers, Edward Brothers, Kay and Kay, Gaudsmith Brothers and their French Poodles, Hoaglin’s Roman Standing Races, Cimse Sensation, Zacchini’s Double Repeating Cannon, Hoaglin’s Chariot Races

 

1949               Afternoon       “Circus” – Henry’s Trained Dogs, Plutocrats, Josh’s Monkeys, Marcus Troupe, Shirley Lavalle, Jean Dawn, Florence Hin Lowe, Smetona, Don Francesco, Robinson’s Elephants, Pia & Kitchen’s Menace Horse Act, Four Cantons, Sorelle Saltons & Co., Bradfords, Baranek Sisters, the Saranoffs Troupe, Kitchen’s Liberty Horse Act, Ferdinand the Bull, Von Schmidt’s “Tony,”  Flying Dobritsch, Glen’s, Allaine and Allain, Peaches and her Aerial Sky Ballet

 

                        Evening          Olsen and Johnson, Ernst Adams, Gloria Gilbert, Wallace Siebert, Marty May, Patricia Wells, CanAmerican Singers, June Johnson, Bill Hayes, Army, Navy and Air Force Drill Corp. and Band, Bell Singers, Halifax Junior Bengal Dancers, Palemberg’s Bears

 

1950               Afternoon       Kirk Adams Dogs, English Cycling Victoria Troupe, Mike Telesco, The Chamberty’s, Sky Princess, Claire and Hudson, Johnny Welde and his Bears, Evers and Delores, Parker Brothers, Loof Rios, Wheels and the Four Fays, Amadoris, Rossi Troupe, Arsene Gautier and his Steeplechase, Lawrence Trio, The Ricardi Amandi Troupe, Three Aerial Downies, Sam Linfield & his Crazy Scouts, The Zoppe Zavatta Troupe

 

                                                Hell Drivers

 

                        Evening          Danny Kaye, Polyna Stoska, the Rudells, Ted and Flo Valett, CNE Symphony Orchestra, Precision Drill by members of the Navy, Army and Air Force, CNE Dancing and Choral Ensemble, CNE Ballet Corps.

 

1951               Afternoon       Sylvia’s Canines, Flying Otaris, Tucker Troupe, Gonzales Sisters and Canines, Billy Ward Flyers, Bruce Brothers, Irah Watkins and his Famous Chimps, Ira Millette and Penny, Lynn and Linda, Oldfield and Ware, La Foun Troupe, Alex and Galina, Pedro and Durand, Henry Robinson’s Baby Elephants, La Marettes, Eltons, Hollywood Sky Rockets, Dr. Cooper’s Horses

 

                                                Helldrivers

 

                        Evening          Jimmy Durante, Regina Resnik, Blackburn Twins with Pam Cavan, Donald Dickson, Nirska, Eddie Jackson, The Dassies, Boy Foy, Lois and David Adams, CNE Symphony Orchestra, Canadian Ballet, Canadian Choral Ensemble, Precision Drill by Members of the Navy, Army and Air Force, CNE Ballet Corp., CNE Singing Ensemble, CNE Glee Club

 

1952               Afternoon       Janet’s Circus, Torelli’s Circus, Nio Ye, La Blonde Reio, Winnie Colleano, Wong Brothers, Capt. Joe Hanson Jr. with The Baby Elephants, Ferdinand and Jerry, The Don Wallys, The Three Sidneys, Torelli’s Beautiful Black Liberty Horses, The Shanghai Twins, Oriental Wongs, The Fearless Stars, Aerial Winters, Jaqueline Hurley, Mia and Malti, The Six Tokayers, Leontimes, Allan and Co., R.C.M.P. Musical Ride, The Do-Si-Ettes.

 

                                                Hell Drivers

 

                        “Canadiana”  Tony Martin, Alan and Blanche Lund, Eric Christmas, Max Ferguson, The Keppos, Malvern Collegiate Precision Squad, C.N.E. Vocale Ensemble, C.N.E. Dance Ensemble, R.C.M.P. Musical Ride, The Seven Royal Ashtons, Celia Franca, Lois Smith, David Adams, C.N.E. Corps de Ballet, Toronto Reserve Naval Division, Harvey Stone, Lou Willis Jr., Evelyn Gould, The Canadettes.

 

1953               “Canadiana”  Victor Borge, Jimmy Shields, Darvis and Julia, Eric Christmas, Terry Dale, Billy O’Conner, Bernard Johnson, Boby Brnadt, Irene Apine, Myrt & Gert, Warren, Latona & Sparks, C.N.E. Singers, Dancers and Showgirls, Canadian Armed Forces Drill Squad, Boy Scouts of Canada.

 

1954               Early Show     Scotty Wilson Band, Captain Eddy with his Comedy Car and Clown, Motorcycle Dispatch Rider Display Team, George Murray.

 

                        Afternoon       “Roy Rogers’ Circus” – Roy Rogers and Trigger, Dale Evans and Buttermilk, Pat Brady with Nellybelle, The Sons of The Pioneers.

 

                        Evening          Roy Rogers – Dale Evans Troupe, Trigger, Canadian Armed Forces Drill Squad, Motor Cycle Dispatch Rider Display Team, Howard Cable and the CNE Orchestra, Pat Henning, The Mathurins, Dean Brothers, Wells Brothers, Calgary Brothers, Captain Eddy, The Rudells, Mazonne-Abbot Dancers, Al Dault, Estelle Sloan, Nita & Pepi, The Four Bogdadis.

 

1955               Afternoon       C.N.E. Orchestra, Canadian Army P-T Squad, Clara Bell, Les Orioles, Bob Top and Lauren, Aerial Barretts, Trombelli Troupe, Elas and Waldo, Lou Bogert, Flying White Horses, Watkins’ Chimpanzees, Francisco and Delores, Walt and Family, Willy, West and McGinty, Jacl Joyce and Camels, Wazzan Troupe, Skating Berrys, Hollywood Skyrockets, Leon Eleana, Lassie and Jimmie Rettig (1st week), The Four Lads (2nd week)

 

                        “Canadiana”  Ed Sullivan, Marilyn Bell, Lassie (1st week), The Four Lads (2nd week), Canadian Army P-T Squad, The Wazzan Troupe, Bob Trop & Lauren, Walt & Family, Francisco & Dolores, Willy, West & McGinty, Donna Grescoe, Dave Broadfoot, Elsa and Waldo, Will Mahoney, Rosemary Burns, Four Step Brothers, Wally Koster, C.N.E. Singers & Dancers, The Canadettes.

1956               Afternoon       “The Gene Autry Show” – Gene Autry, Annie Oakley, Barbara Bardo, The Cass County Boys, The Promenaders, Carl Cotner and His Melody Ranch Orchestra.

 

                                                R.C.M.P. Musical Ride.

 

                        Evening          Richard Hearne, Jean Wetzel, Bobby Wynters, Fred Barker, Three Deuces, Gaudsmith Brothers, Lola Dobritch, Three Merkys, The Goetschis, “Scampy”, Canadettes, Alan and Blanche Lund, Nirska, The Stuart Morgan Dancers, 2nd and 4th Battalions, Regiment of Canadian Guards, 1st and 2nd Battalions, Royal Highlanders of Canada (Black Watch), the 48th Highlanders of Canada.

 

1957               “Canadiana”  Bob Hope, Geoffrey Holder, D’Arco & Gee, Wally Koster, Shari McKim, Jo, Jae and Joni, The Alcettys, Martha Ann Bentley, Canadian Armed Forces Services P-T Team, the C.N.E. Vocal and Dance Ensemble, Training Command Band of the Royal Canadian Air Force.

 

1958               “Canadiana”  Danny Kaye, Lorraine Foreman, Larry Mann, The Hames Sisters, Lynn Randall, Kurt Frindt’s Morlidor Trio, The Nerveless Nocks, Tulara Lee, Norbu, The Three Wiles, The Zacchinis, Royal Canadian Signals Band, Canadian Tri-Service Drill Team, C.N.E. Orchestra, C.N.E. Singers, Dancers and Showgirls.

 

1959               “Canadiana”  George Gobel, Eric House, Lotana, Graham and Chadell, William Tabbert, Varel and Bailly with Les Chanteurs de Paris, Miller and Archer, Janik and Arnaut, Ming and Ling, Gino Donati, The Taylor Twins, Canadettes, C.N.E. Symphony Orchestra, C.N.E. Ballet Ensemble, C.N.E. Dancers.

 

1960               “Canadiana”  Phil Silvers, Victor Borge, Jon Vickers, Barbara Franklin, Bill Walker, The Hi-Lites, Rosemary Bailey, Walter Dane, Walh and Oldfield, Robert’s Leopards, Princess Tajana, The Hanneford Family, Howard Cable and the C.N.E. Orchestra, Serbian Dance Group, the Italian Canadian Singers, the Nirloda Dancers, the International Ballet, C.N.E. Singers and the Orchestra, Canadettes, Hanneford Horses.

 

1961               “Canadiana”  Canadian Symphony Orchestra, Peter Mews, Christine Wells & the Four Fays, The Lounsberry Sisters, George Hanneford Family, Joey Hollingsworth, Wally Dean, Victor Julian & his Pets, Ernestine Russell, R.C.M.P. Musical Ride, The Six Singing Canegans, Maureen Hill, Margo MacKinnon, Canadettes, The Metropolitan Toronto Police Units, Canadiana Dancers & Singers, Metropolitan Toronto Secondary School Students, Navy League of Canada Cadets, The Air Cadet League of Canada, The Therons.

 

1962               “Canadiana”  Teresa Stratas, Pepper Davis & Tony Reese, J. Frank Willis, The De John Sisters, Julie and Kay, Ken Boen and the New Gray Mare, Ann Marston, Canadettes Toronto Fire Department, Canadiana Dancers and Singers, The Royal Regiment of Canada, Bruce Webb, Margo MacKinnon, Doug Romaine, Eddie Collins, Jim Corey, Canadian Symphony Orchestra.

 

                        “Matinee Fun Fest”

                                                The Three Stooges

 

1963               “Canadiana”  Robert Goulet, R.C.M.P. Musical Ride, Billy Van, Bill Walker, Ruth Walker, Canadiana Symphony Orchestra, Jack Durant, Taylor Twins, George Carl, Norbu, The Wazzans, The Three Bizzarro Brothers, Canadiana Singers and Dancers, The Canadettes.

 

                        “Matinee Fun Fest”

                                                The Three Stooges, Norbu.

                       

1964               “Canadiana”  Jack Carter, Carmel Quinn, Guy Marks, Eleanor Calbes, Allan Bruce, Bal Caron Trio, Rositi and Alberto, Les Tonelys, Mae Butler, Lupo Keawe, Olive Brown, Canadiana Symphony Orchestra, Nalalya Butko, Ken Steele, Canadiana Dancers and Singers, Bal Caron Trio, La Clique Alouette, Canadettes.

 

                        “Matinee Fun Fest”

                                                Mickey  Mouse  and  his  26  friends  direct  from   Disneyland,  Tarzan  and

                                                His Lions, The Great Wallendas.

 

1965               “Sights and Sounds of the Sixties”

Bob Hope, Victor Borge, Francois Szony & Nancy Claire, The Womenfolk, Doug Crosley, The Hanneford Family, Debbie Lori Kaye, Wes Harrison, The Three Bragazzi, The Liverpool Set, Canadiana Dancers, Canadiana Symphony Orchestra, Canadiana Male Quartette, Toronto Fire Department, Canadettes.

 

1966               “The Swingin Sixties”           

                                                Billy Van, New Christy Minstrels, Canadiana Symphony Orchestra, Helena & Howard, Alma Michaels & Co. with Excess Baggage, The Taylor Twins, Phyllis Arick, The Sorelettis, Canadiana Dancers, Canadiana Male Dancers, Canadettes, The Smothers Brothers (August 19 to August 25), Bobby Vinton (August 26 and 27), Stanley Holloway (August 29 to September 3).

 

1967               “This Canada”

                        August 19 to 26

Lorne Greene, Art Linkletter, Percy Faith, Mary Lou Collins, Suzy Wallis, The Five Bells, Lynn Christie, R.C.M.P. Musical Ride, Violet Murray, the Canadettes, Howard Cable & the C.N.E. Orchestra.

 

                        August 28 to September 4

                                                Canadian Armed Forces Tattoo.

 

                         “Matinee Grandstand Show”          

                        August 21 to September 2

Hell Drivers, Ken Boen and his New Gray Mare “Nellie A-Go-Go”, the Chris Alberti Family.

 

                        September 3 – Billy Graham                      

 

1968               “Sea to Sea, the Iron Miracle”         

Robery Christie, Don Harron, Catherine McKinnon, The Travellers, Natalie Butko, Paul Elson, 4B Ranch.

 

1969               August 15                   - Bill Cosby

                        August 16 & 17         - Glen Campbell and The Four Freshmen

                        August 18 & 19         - Mormon Tabernacle Choir from Salt Lake City

                        August 20 & 21         - Bob Hope and the Young Americans with the King Cousins

                        August 22                   - Canadian College Music Championships – Folk and Pop Festival

                        August 23                   - North American College Music Championships – Folk & Pop Festival

                        August 24                   - Canadian Armed Forces Tattoo Concert.

                        August 25                   - The Monkees

                        August 26                   - Sergio Mendez and Brasil ’66 with the Bosa Rio

                        August 27                   - Cavalcade of Thrills – a Spectacular Car Show and the Tijuana Brats

                        August 28                   - Buck Owens with the Buckaroos, with Jeannie C. Riley, Tammy Wynette and the Jones Boys, George Jones, Leroy Van Dyke and the Auctioneers.

                        August 29                   - Drum and Bugle Corps Marching Bands

                        Aug. 30 to Sept. 1     - Nationbuilders

                        September                 - Special Matinee – Wayne Newton

 

1970               August 21                   - Bobby Sherman

                        August 22                   - The Temptations

                        August 23                   - Italian Festival

                        August 24 & 25         - Johnny Cash with June Carter, the Carter Family, The Statler Brothers, The Tennessee Three and Carl Perkins

                        August 26                   - Brenda Lee

                        August 27                   - Red Skelton

                        August 28 to 31         - Circus ’70 Internationa

                        September 1             - Ray Charles and Al Hirt with the Goldiggers

                        September 2             - Bobby Goldsboro

                        September 3             - Charley Pride with Skeeter Davis, George Hamilton IV, Bobby Bare, Dave Dudley and the Road Runners, and Tom T. Hall.

                        September 4             - The Fifth Dimension

                        September 5             - Showcase of Champions

                        September 6             - Canadian Forces Military Band Tattoo.

                        September 7             - Nationbuilders ’70.

 

1971               August 20                   - Jerry Lewis, Lynn Anderson, The Bells

                        August 21                   - Floyd Cramer, Chet Atkins, Boots Randolph, Roy Clark

                        August 22                   - Carpenters, George Kirby, The Trinidad Tripoli Steel Band.

                        August 23                   - Fifth Dimension, Don Rice III, Mac Davis

                        August 24                   - Charley Pride, Jody Miller, Gene MacLellan

                        August 25                   - Guess Who, Podipto Singers

                        August 26 & 27         - Johnny Cash

                        August 28                   - Showcase of Champions Drum & Bugle Corps Presentation

                        August 29                   - Cavalcade of Massed Bands Tattoo

                        August 30                   - The Osmonds, Impact of Brass, Jimmy Nelson, The Stampeders

                        August 31                   - The Jackson Five

                        September 1 to 4      - Circus International

 

1972               August 17 to 20         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo.

                        August 21                   - Ray Price, George Kirby, Allan Sisters

                        August 22                   - Des O’Connor, The Establishment.

                        August 23                   - The Osmonds, The Heywoods

                        August 24                   - Anne Murray, Frank Mills

                        August 25 to 27         - Circus ’72 International

                        August 28 & 29         - Englebert Humperdinck, Ginette Reno

                        August 30                   - Merle Haggard, Gary Buek, Al Cherny, Donna Fargo

                        August 31                   - Guess Who, John Kay, Manchild

                        September 1             - David Cassidy

                        September 2             - Sonny & Cher, The Stampeders, David Brenner

                        September 3             - National Trumpet Band Competition

 

1973               August 16 to 19         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo.

                        August 20 to 23         - The Soviet Red Army Song and Dance Festival

                        August 24 & 25         - James Last and Orchestra

                        August 26                   - Guess Who, The Scublecane

                        August 27 & 28         - Tom Jones, Freeman Sisters, Pat Henry, Jeff Sturgis Universe

                        August 29                   - Charley Pride, Nancy White, The Good Brothers

                        August 30                   - The Osmonds, The Stampeders

                        August 31                   - Three Dog Night, April Wine, T. Rex

                        September 1             - Sonny & Cher, Robby McDougall, David Brennar

                        September 2             - Canadian National Drum & Bugle Corps Championships

 

1974               Afternoon                   - Hell Drivers (daily performances)

 

                        Evening

                        August 15 to 18         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo.

                        August 19                   - The Lawrence Welk Show

                        August 20                   - Lighthouse, Evel Knievel

                        August 21                   - Liza Minnelli

                        August 22                   - Helen Reddy

                        August 23 to 25         - Polish Song and Dance Festival

                        August 26                   - Charlie Rich

                        August 27                   - The Stylistics, Robby G. Griffith, George and Gwen McCrae

                        August 28                   - Bachman-Turner Overdrive, The Beach Boys

                        August 29                   - De Franco Family, Susan Jacks

                        August 30                   - Osmonds

                        August 31                   - Guess Who

                        September 1             - Chicago

                        September 2             - Canadian National Drum & Bugle Corps Championships

 

1975               August 14 to 17         - Scottish World Festival.

                        August 18                   - Bachman-Turner Overdrive

                        August 19 & 20         - Chicago

                        August 21                   - Frank Sinatra

                        August 22                   - America, Captain & Tennille.

                        August 23                   - Anne Murray

                        August 24                   - John Denver

                        August 25                   - Osmonds

                        August 26                   - Olivia Newton—John

                        August 27                   - Lawrence Welk

                        August 28                   - Paul Anka

                        August 29                   - Bobby Vinton

                        August 30                   - The Beach Boys

                        August 31                   - Guess Who

                        September 1             - Marching Band Spectacular

 

1976               August 19 to 22         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo

                        August 23                   - Musical Salute to the U.S. Bicentennial featuring Kate Smith

                        August 24                   - Bachman-Turner Overdrive

                        August 25                   - Bob Hope

                        August 26 & 27         - Lawrence Welk

                        August 28                   - America, John Sebastian

                        August 29                   - Johnny Cash

                        August 30                   - Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons

                        August 31                   - Linda Ronstadt and the Band

                        September 1             - Chicago

                        September 2             - Neil Sedaka

                        September 3 & 4      - Beach Boys

                        September 5             - Mac Davis

                        September 6             - The Marching Band Spectacular

 

1977               August 18 to 21         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo

                        August 22                   - Bay City Rollers

                        August 23                   - Rush.

                        August 24                   - Rene Simard, Patsy Gallant, Hagood Hardy

                        August 25                   - The Irish Rovers, Vera Lynn

                        August 27                   - Helen Reddy

                        August 28 & 29         - The Beach Boys

                        August 30                   - Charley Pride

                        August 31                   - Kansas

                        September 1             - Captain & Tennille

                        September 2             - Burton Cummings  

                        September 3             - Neil Sedaka

                        September 4             - Paul Anka and Odia Coates

 

1978               August 17 to 20         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo.

                        August 21                   - Bob Hope, Patrician, Chase & Park

                        August 22                   - Charley Pride, Dave and Sugar

                        August 23                   - Heart.

                        August 24                   - Foreigner, Trooper

                        August 25                   - Dolly Parton, Eddie Rabbit

                        August 26                   - Sounds from Outer Space with William Shatner and Boris Brott

                        August 27                   - Burton Cummings

                        August 28 & 29         - Osmonds, Munch Brothers

                        August 30                   - Bill Cosby, The Spinners

                        August 31                   - Stars of the Phillipines

                        September 1             - Styx

                        September 2             - Shaun Cassidy

                        September 3             - Englebert Humperdinck

 

1979               August 16 to 19         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo

                        August 20                   - Leif Garret

                        August 21                   - Foreigner

                        August 22                   - K.C. and the Sunshine Band

                        August 23                   - Burton Cummings

                        August 24                   - Sha Na Na

                        August 25                   - Kenny Rogers and Dottie West

                        August 26                   - George Benson, Natalie Cole

                        August 27                   - Shaun Cassidy

                        August 28                   - The Doobie Brothers

                        August 29                   - David Brenner with Susan Anton

                        August 30                   - Triumph, Doucette

                        August 31                   - Vera Lynn with Myron Cohen

                        September 1             - Johnny Cash

                        September 2             - Diana Ross

                        September 3             - The Beach Boys

 

1980               August 14 to 17         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo

                        August 18                   - Dionne Warwick, Al Hirt

                        August 19                   - Alice Cooper

                        August 20                   - Canadian Rock Festival-Minglewood Band, the Kings, Powder Blues, Toronto

                        August 21                   - Burton Cummings

                        August 22                   - James Taylor

                        August 23                   - Kenny Rogers

                        August 24                   - Sammy Davis Jr.

                        August 25                   - The Doobie Brothers

                        August 26                   - Leoretta Lynn, Conway Twitty

                        August 27                   - 1950’s Rock and Roll Revival

                        August 28                   - The Cars

                        August 29                   - Myron Floren and his Orchestra Featuring the Stars from the Lawrence Welk Show

                        August 30                   - Queen.

                        August 31                   - Bob Seger

                        September 1             - Gordon Lightfoot

 

1981               August 19                   - Toronto Blizzard vs. New York Cosmos.

                        August 20 to 23         - Scottish World Festival Tattoo with Special Guest Vera Lynn.

                        August 24                   - Paul Anka

                        August 26                   - REO Speedwagon

                        August 27                   - Richard Nader’s ROCK ‘N’ ROLL SPECTACULAR PARTY with Little Anthony, The Del Vikings, The Chiffons, The Skyliners, Lou Christie, and Special Guest Leslie Gore

                        August 28                   - Burton Cummings with Special Guest Pablo Cruise

                        August 29                   - April Wine

                        August 30                   - The Beach Boys

                        September 4 to 6      - Labatts’ Presents The Stetson World’s Toughest Rodeo.

                        September 7             - The Charlie Daniels Band, The Marshall Tucker Band, Juice Newton

 

1982               August 18                   - Blondie.

                        August 20                   - Dolly Parton

                        August 21                   - April Wine

                        August 24                   - Black Sabbath

                        August 26                   - Olivia Newton-John

                        August 28                   - Genesis

                        August 29                   - Heart

                        August 31                   - Rick Springfield

                        September 1             - Alabama

                        September 2             - Stevie Wonder

                        September 3             - The Beach Boys

 

1983               August 17                   - Dianna Ross.

                        August 18                   - Queen of The Fairs

                        August 19                   - Bingo

                        August 20                   - Truck-Tractor Pull

                        August 21                   - Toronto Argonauts Practice.

                        August 21                   - Toronto Blizzard

                        August 21                   - The Beach Boys

                        August 22                   - Kenny Rogers

                        August 23                   - Loverboy

                        August 24 & 25         - Supertramp

                        August 26                   - Toronto Argonauts

                        August 28                   - Toronto Blizzard, Styx

                        Aug. 29 to Sept. 5     - Toronto Blue Jays

                        September 3 & 4      - David Bowie

 

1984               August 15                   - Frank Zappa.

                        August 16                   - Julio Iglesias

                        August 17                   - Scorpions, Quiet Riot

                        August 18                   - Truck-Tractor Pull

                        August 19                   - Hot Rod Thrill Show

                        August 20                   - The Beach Boys

                        August 21 & 22         - The Toronto Blue Jays vs. Cleveland Indians

                        August 23                   - Yes

                        August 24                   - The Thompson Twins

                        August 25                   - Variety Club Bingo

                        August 26                   - Toronto Argonauts vs. Montreal Concorde

                        August 27                   - Willie Nelson with Waylon Jennings

                        August 28 & 29         - Toronto Blue Jays vs. Chicago White Sox

                        August 30                   - Rod Stewart

                        August 31                   - Toronto Blue Jays vs. Minnesota Twins

                        September 1             - Neil Young

                        September 2             - Frank Sinatra

                        September 3             - Kenny Rogers

 

1985               August 14                   - Tina Turner, Glen Frey

                        August 15                   - Corey Hart

                        August 16                   - Toronto Blue Jays vs Kansas City Royals

August 17                   - Neil Young & the International Harvesters, Kris Kristofferson

                        August 18                   - REO Speedwagon, Cheap Trick

                        August 19                   - Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings

August 20                   - Antologia de la Zarzuela featuring, Placido Domingo

                        August 21                   - Kenny Rogers, Lee Greenwood, Sawyer Brown

                        August 22                   - Toronto Argonauts vs Ottawa Roughriders

                        August 24                   - Power Station, Paul Young, Nik Kershaw

                        August 25                   - George Thorogood and the Delaware Destroyers, Johnny Winter

                        August 26 & 27         - Bruce Springsteen

                        August 28                   - WHAM, Pointer Sisters

                        August 29                   - Battle of the Monster Trucks

                        August 30                   - Toronto Blue Jays vs Chicago White Sox

                        August 31                   - Ronnie James Dio, Helix, Metal Meltdown

 

1986               August 13                   - Psychadelic Furs, Simply Red, Blow Monkeys

                        August 14                   - Stevie Nicks, Peter Frampton

                        August 15                   - Toronto Blue Jays vs Texas Rangers

                        August 16 & 17         - Toronto Blue Jays vs Texas Rangers (afternoon)

                        August 17                   - Bill Cosby

                        August 18                   - Van Halen, Lover Boy, BTO

                        August 19 to 21         - Toronto Blue Jays vs Chicago White Sox

                        August 22                   - Whitney Houston

                        August 23                   - Toronto Argonauts vs Edmonton Eskimoes

                        August 24                   - Hot Rod Motor Mania

                        August 25                   - Dark

                        August 26                   - Elton John

                        August 27                   - Huey Lewis and the News

                        August 28                   - WWF Hulkamania

                        August 29 to 31         - Toronto Blue Jays vs Minnesota Twins

                        August 31                   - Judas Priest, Keel

 

1987               August 17                   - The Cult

                        August 18                   - Monster Mania

                        August 22                   - David Bowie

                        August 23                   - David Bowie

                        August 24                   - Alabama

                        August 27                   - Tina Turner, Wang Cheung

                        August 28                   - Whitney Houston

                        August 31                   - Neil Young, Kenny G

                        September 1             - New Order

                        September 3             - Echo and the Bunnymen, Gene Loves Jezebel

                        September 4             - Chicago

 

1988               August 17                   - Bryan Ferry

                        August 18                   - Neil Young

                        August 21                   - Aerosmith

                        August 24                   - Sade

                        August 25                   - Huey Lewis

                        August 27                   - George Michael

                        August 28                   - Rod Stewart

                        August 29                   - Bob Dylan and Alarm

                        August 30                   - Hall & Oates

                        September 3             - Willie Nelson

                        September 4             - Steve Winwood

 

1989               August 16                   - Bee Gees

                        August 17                   - Stevie Nicks

                        August 18                   - Beach Boys, Chicago

                        August 19                   - Ringo Star and the All Stars

                        August 21                   - Randy Travis, Ricky Van Shelton, K.T. Oslin

                        August 22                   - Anderson, Bruford, Wakeman, Howe

                        August 24                   - Cinderella

                        August 25                   - Kim Mitchell, Ric Emmett Band

                        August 28                   - The Cure, Love & Rockets

                        September 3 & 4      - Rolling Stones

         

1990               August15                    - Melissa Etheridge, Kentucky Headhunters and Del Amitri

                        August 16                   - Ronnie James Dio, Yngwie J. Malmsteen

                        August 17                   - Sinead O'Connor

                        August 19                   - Beach Boys

                        August 22                   - Anita Baker, Kenny G, Michael Bolton

                        August 24                   - The Allman Brothers

                        August 25                   - Billy Idol, Gene Loves Jezebel

                        August 26                   - Bill Cosby

                        August 27                   - Van Morrison

                        August 29                   - Cher

                        September 2             - Janet Jackson, Chuckii Booker

                        September 3             - Reba McIntyre

         

1991               August 14                   - Bonnie Raitt/Chris Isaak

                        August 15                   - Worldbeat '91 - Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Third World, Arrow, Sister Carol (cancelled)      

                        August 16                   - Whitney Houston (cancelled)

                        August 17                   - Moody Blues / Neverland

                        August 18                   - Diana Ross

                        August 19                   - Alice Cooper, Judas Priest, Motorhead, Metal Church, Dangerous Toys

                        August 22                   - Huey Lewis & The News

                        August 23                   - Randy Travis / Alan Jackson

                        August 25                   - Michael Bolton / Celine Dion / Oleta Adams

                        August 29                   - Rod Stewart / Ziggy Marley

                        September 1             - Paul Simon

         

1992               August 19                   - Elton John

                        August 24                   - Ray Charles / Celine Dion

                        August 25                   - From Sea to Sea

                        August 26                   - Hank Williams Jr.

                        August 28                   - Harry Connick Jr.

                        August 31                   - Tom Cochrane

                        September 3             - Garth Brooks

                        September 5 & 6      - U2

 

1993               August  18                  - Neil Young & Booker T. and The  M.G.s, Pearl Jam, Soundgarden,

                                                               Blues Traveller

                        August 20                   - Rod Stewart with Patty Smith

                        August 22                   - Clint Black and Wynonna

                        August25                    - Def Leppard with April Wine and Ugly Kid Joe

                        August 27                   - Kenny G. with Peabo Bryson and Vivienne Williams

                        August 29                   - Reba McEntire with Brooks and Dunn and Henry Cho

                        August 30                   - Aerosmith with 4 Non Blondes

                        September 1             - Bette Midler

                        September 2             - Bob Dylan / Santana

                        September 4             - WOMAD Festival with Peter Gabriel

 

1994               August 19 & 20         - Rolling Stones with Stone Temple, Pilots

                        August 24                   - Reba McEntire with John Michael Montgomery

                        August 25                   - John Mellencamp with Texas

                        August 27                   - Harry Connick Jr. and Funky Dunky and introducing The Leroy   Jones Quintet

                        August 28                   - Michael Bolton